360 Immerse attends PRIA forum on privacy laws

» Posted on Jun 4, 2014

360 Immerse attends PRIA forum on privacy laws
Last night 360 Immerse attended a PRIA event led by Director of Privacy Awareness, David Taylor. The forum, titled RCG Victoria: forum on the new privacy laws and how they impact agencies, highlighted that it’s now impossible to live without leaving fragments of personal information behind you. It stirred critical thought about why we are so obliging to release private information, even when we aren’t educated on how our personal information will be used. And that’s not to say that an outline of how our personal information will be used – generally in the form of Privacy Act – is not available to us.
Instead very few people actually read the Privacy Acts available to us, when doing routine activities such as downloading new apps or signing up to release a great deal of private information to an online social media platform such as Facebook. The lines between professional and personal life have now blurred, and we need to protect the privacy of our personal information before it’s too late. “Once it’s gone, it’s gone forever,” David Taylor warned. It was a gentle reminder that caused us to reconsider our privacy practices.
PRIA-logo
The notion of privacy can be defined as controlling who knows what about us. Privacy protection is a balancing act – balancing public interest in the free flow of information.
David Taylor left us with an interesting thought: Why do we ‘happily’ give up our privacy in the public space e.g. CCTV filming and full body scans at airports? It can be argued that people give up their privacy obliviously in these instances without thinking of its implication. Why? Because it can be argued that some are ‘happy to’ as it provides a false sense of security, even though research has proven that CCTV does not prevent crime.
Trust is an important point for companies to consider. Over 60% of Australians denied giving personal information to companies if there has been public issues in the past.
With close to 40% of Australians releasing credit card information online without checking to ensure that the site is secure, it’s a reminder to be vigilant about the personal information and data we are releasing, whether in the workplace, on our personal devices or in the public space.